English (Types of Wood; Barrel and Cask Making)
hoop pole [correct]; hoop-pole
DEF: A straight slender length of green sapling wood usually hickory or white oak that was formerly used as stock for barrel hoops.
French (Sortes de bois; Tonnellerie)
feuillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Branche de saule ou de châtaignier, qui, fendue en deux, sert à la fabrication des cercles de tonneaux.
Spanish (Tipos de madera; Tonelería)
madera de cercos [feminine noun]