English (Treatment of Wood)
anti-stain treatment [correct]
DEF: Dipping or spraying of green sawn timber with solutions of fungicides, to prevent discolo(u) ration of the wood by staining fungi.
OBS: The fungicides most commonly used are Na salts of chlorinated phenols but organic Hg compounds may also be incorporated.
French (Traitement des bois)
traitement anti-coloration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des bois sciés visant à prévenir l'apparition de taches colorées de nature fongique grâce à un trempage dans des produits antifongiques ou en les en aspergeant.