English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
pole-holding zone [correct]
CONT: Pole-holding zone for B1 competitors shall be determined by the Jury and be marked clearly with visible signs/flags in contrasting colours for the beginning(green or blue) and ending(red) zones.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
zone de tenue de bâton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des zones de tenue de bâton existent sur les portions de descente dangereuses.