English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
calcification [correct]
DEF: The deposition of calcareous matter within organic tissue so that it becomes hardened.
CONT: Greenfield has classified the conditions that lead to deposition of calcium within soft tissues into three types : metastatic calcification related to a disturbance in calcium or phosphorus metabolism; calcinosis due to the deposition of calcium in skin and subcutaneous tissue in the presence of normal calcium metabolism; and dystrophic calcification related to calcium deposits in damaged or devitalized tissue in the absence of a generalized metabolic derangement.
OBS: It also refers to the depositing of lime salts in cartilage during bone formation. [From BUMED, 1989, p. 279.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
calcification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus pathologique d'imprégnation par des dépôts de sels insolubles de calcium de tissus qui n'en contiennent pas normalement. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 139.]
OBS: On désigne également ainsi le processus physiologique observé au cours de l'ossification. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 139.]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
calcificación [correct, feminine noun]