English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
greenhouse gas emission [correct, standardized]; GHG emission [correct]; emission of greenhouse gases [correct]; emission of GHGs [correct]
OBS: greenhouse gas emission : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
émission de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émission de GES [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'émettre des gaz à effet de serre dans l'atmosphère [...]
OBS: émission de gaz à effet de serre : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
emisión de gases del efecto invernadero [correct, feminine noun]; emisión de GEI [correct, feminine noun]