English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
mitigation option [correct]
DEF: A technology or practice that reduces GHG [greenhouse gas] emissions or enhances sinks.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
option d'atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie ou pratique de nature à réduire les émissions ou à renforcer les puits de gaz à effet de serre.