English (Climate Change)
carbon balance [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of various measures of the impact that a given activity, project, facility etc. has on the level of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere, expressed in units based on the carbon dioxide equivalent.
CONT: Earth’s carbon balance is calculated as the carbon emissions from human activities minus the carbon uptake by oceans and land systems.
French (Changements climatiques)
bilan de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; bilan du carbone [correct, masculine noun]; bilan carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité des émissions, directes ou indirectes, de gaz à effet de serre d'une activité ou d'un site.
OBS: Différence entre les flux de carbone entrant et sortant, pour un système ou un ensemble de systèmes donnés (par exemple échange atmosphère/biosphère).
Spanish (Cambio climático)
balance de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El balance global es el equilibrio entre intercambios (ingresos y pérdidas) de carbono entre los reservorios o entre una ruta del ciclo específica (por ejemplo, atmósfera-biosfera). Un examen del balance de carbono de un fondo o reservorio puede proporcionar información sobre si funcionan como una fuente o un almacén para el dióxido de carbono.