English (Meteorology; Climate Change)
heat spike [correct]
CONT: Heat records tumbled across the country this spring and summer as heat waves and warmer-than-normal temperatures blistered much of the [country]. As [a scientist and a meteorologist explain]..., these heat spikes are likely to become more commonplace as greenhouse gases heat the planet.
French (Météorologie; Changements climatiques)
pic de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] afin de limiter les effets des pics de chaleur, l'introduction massive d'espaces verts et d'arbres doit être une priorité.
Spanish (Meteorología; Cambio climático)
pico de calor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Breve episodio, generalmente de 24 a 48 horas, durante el cual las temperaturas están muy por encima de las normas estacionales.