English (Climate Change; Air Pollution)
atmospheric concentration of greenhouse gases [correct]; atmospheric greenhouse gas concentration [correct]; concentration of greenhouse gases [correct]; greenhouse gas concentration [correct]; atmospheric concentration of GHGs [correct]; concentration of GHGs [correct]
CONT: As a consequence of the long atmospheric lifetimes of GHGs, major reductions in emissions from current levels are required. Even after serious reductions in emissions, atmospheric concentrations of GHGs will fall only very slowly. Because of the heat capacity of the oceans, the climatic response would be delayed by decades more.
OBS: Concentrations are calculated in terms of bundle of greenhouse gases, so the plural forms gases or GHGs are usual for these terms. The calculation of the atmospheric concentration of a single greenhouse gas could also be possible.
French (Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
concentration des gaz à effet de serre dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; concentration atmosphérique des gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; teneur des gaz à effet de serre dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; teneur atmosphérique des gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration des gaz qui contribuent à l'augmentation de l'effet de serre naturel de la planète.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
concentración de gases de efecto de invernadero en la atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las concentraciones de gases de efecto invernadero en la atmósfera dependen de las cantidades emitidas, pero también de las complejas interacciones que se producen entre la atmósfera, la biósfera, la litósfera, la criósfera y los océanos.