English (Environmental Management; Climate Change; Social Movements)
mitigation measure [correct]; mitigation action [correct]; mitigating measure [correct]; mitigative measure [correct]
DEF: A measure intended to reduce the causes of climate change and remove heat-trapping greenhouse gases from the atmosphere in order to stabilize their levels.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques; Mouvements sociaux)
mesure d'atténuation [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de mitigation [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure visant à réduire les causes des changements climatiques et à éliminer de l'atmosphère les gaz à effet de serre qui retiennent la chaleur, afin de stabiliser leurs niveaux.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático; Movimientos sociales)
medida de atenuación del efecto [correct, feminine noun]; medida de mitigación del impacto [correct, feminine noun]; medida de mitigación [correct, feminine noun]; medida de atenuación [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; opción de mitigación [correct, feminine noun, Spain]