English (Climatology; Climate Change)
climate projection [correct]
CONT: A climate projection is usually a statement about the likelihood that something will happen several decades to centuries in the future, if certain influential conditions develop. In contrast to a prediction, a projection specifically allows for significant changes in the set of boundary conditions, such as an increase in greenhouse gases, which might influence the future climate.
PHR: climate projection scenario
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
projection climatique [correct, feminine noun]; projection du climat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une projection climatique est en général une déclaration probabiliste portant sur [des] échelles de plusieurs décennies à plusieurs siècles et reposant sur des hypothèses au sujet de conditions déterminantes. Par opposition aux prévisions, les projections prennent spécifiquement en compte les variations importantes dans un ensemble de conditions aux limites, par exemple une augmentation des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, pouvant avoir une influence sur le climat futur.
PHR: scénario de projection climatique
Spanish (Climatología; Cambio climático)
proyección climática [correct, feminine noun]; proyección del clima [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]