English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
short-lived greenhouse gas [correct]; flow gas
CONT: In thinking about the effect of greenhouse gases on climate, it is important to distinguish between long-lived greenhouse gases which are removed slowly from the atmosphere on a time scale of thousands of years or more, and short-lived greenhouse gases which are removed on a time scale of weeks to years by condensation or rapid chemical reactions.
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
gaz à effet de serre à courte durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rappelons que le méthane (CH4) est ce que les chercheurs qualifient de gaz à effet de serre à courte durée de vie. Il demeure en effet dans l'atmosphère pendant environ une décennie seulement. Il est toutefois responsable d'environ 15 % du réchauffement.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
gas de efecto invernadero de vida corta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Finalmente, la figura también muestra que mientras más tardemos en iniciar la reducción de las emisiones de CO2, mayor tendrá que ser la tasa a la que éstas decrezcan para alcanzar algún valor deseado en la temperatura, una consecuencia que no es aplicable en el caso de cualquiera de los gases de efecto invernadero de vida corta como el metano.