English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
climate change mitigation [correct]; mitigation of climate change [correct]
DEF: A human intervention to reduce emissions or enhance the sinks of greenhouse gases.
CONT: Canada ... faces a number of challenges for environmental policy, in particular to deal with toxic substances, air pollution and climate change mitigation.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
atténuation du changement climatique [correct, feminine noun]; atténuation des changements climatiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention humaine visant à réduire les émissions ou à renforcer les puits de gaz à effet de serre.
CONT: Le Canada fait [...] face à certains défis pour la politique de l'environnement, en particulier dans le domaine des substances toxiques, de la pollution de l'air et de l'atténuation du changement climatique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
mitigación de los cambios climáticos [feminine noun]