English (Climate Change; Climatology)
lessen the greenhouse effect [correct]; reduce the greenhouse effect [correct]; decrease the greenhouse effect [correct]
CONT: Plateau uplift in the past 40 million years could have accelerated the chemical weathering cycle by creating monsoon rains and rapid runoff on freshly faulted slopes. These changes may have significantly decreased atmospheric carbon dioxide levels, lessened the greenhouse effect and cooled the climate worldwide.
French (Changements climatiques; Climatologie)
réduire l'effet de serre [correct]; diminuer l'effet de serre [correct]
CONT: La pluie entraîne au sol des quantités plus importantes de gaz carbonique, ce qui a pour conséquence de baisser le taux de ce gaz dans l'atmosphère et donc de réduire l'effet de serre.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Climatología)
disminuir el efecto invernadero [correct]; reducir el efecto invernadero [correct]
CONT: Los gases de efecto indirecto son aquellos que tienen capacidad para influir en la concentración atmosférica de otros gases de efecto invernadero. A ellos hay que añadir el efecto de las partículas en suspensión, que al reflejar ciertas longitudes de onda, contribuyen a disminuir el efecto invernadero [...]