English (Climate Change)
1.5 °C pathway [correct]
DEF: A pathway of emissions of greenhouse gases and other climate forcers that provides an approximately one-in-two to two-in-three chance, given current knowledge of the climate response, of global warming either remaining below 1. 5 °C or returning to 1. 5 °C by around 2100 following an overshoot.
French (Changements climatiques)
trajectoire axée sur l'objectif de 1,5 °C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire des émissions de gaz à effet de serre et d'autres facteurs de forçage climatique qui, selon l'état actuel des connaissances sur la réponse climatique, présente une probabilité d'environ 50 % à 66 % soit de maintenir l'élévation de la température en dessous de 1,5 °C, soit de la faire revenir à 1,5 °C aux alentours de 2100 après un dépassement temporaire.