English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
H2O feedback [correct]; water vapour feedback [correct]; water vapor feedback [correct]; H2O greenhouse feedback [correct]
CONT: The oceans influence the climate response in two fundamentally important ways. First, because of the importance of the H2O greenhouse feedback, the response of the tropospheric temperatures and even the land surface temperatures would be governed by the warming of the ocean surface. If for some reason the ocean does not respond to the greenhouse heating, the H2O feedback would be turned off since increased evaporation from the warmer ocean is the primary source for increasing atmospheric H2O.
OBS: In the chemical formula, number 2 is in subscript position.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rétroaction liée à la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les variations de température, associées à l'effet de serre dans le passé, reflètent donc l'effet radiatif direct auquel s'ajoutent les rétroactions liées aux nuages, à la glace de mer et à la vapeur d'eau, qui, elles, ont une échelle de temps caractéristique inférieure ou égale à l'océan de surface.