English (Environment)
global energy budget
CONT: The earth's climate is already adjusting to past greenhouse gas emissions. The climate system must adjust to changing greenhouse gas concentrations in order to keep the global energy budget balanced. This means that the climate is changing and will continue to change as long as greenhouse gas levels keep rising.
French (Environnement)
bilan énergétique mondial [masculine noun]
CONT: Le climat de la planète commence déjà à s'adapter aux émissions passées de gaz à effet de serre. Le système climatique doit s'adapter à l'évolution des concentrations de gaz à effet de serre pour maintenir l'équilibre du bilan énergétique mondial. Il en résulte que le climat continuera de changer tant que les concentrations de gaz à effet de serre augmenteront.