English (Climatology; Pollutants; Vulcanology and Seismology)
aerosol climatology [correct]
CONT: The effect of the El Chichon volcanic eruption has also been studied by Tenre et al. [Observations] are of importance to detect and determine the magnitude of possible cooling in the stratosphere due to the increasing concentrations of greenhouse gases. Global changes of climate due to anthropogenic changes of the atmospheric aerosol distribution have not been detected... Nevertheless, to establish a global aerosol climatology and to monitor the variations that undoubtedly occur in order to detect possible future long-term trends remains an important research task.
French (Climatologie; Agents de pollution; Volcanologie et sismologie)
climatologie des aérosols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la climatologie qui porte sur les propriétés des aérosols ayant une influence sur le climat.