English (Construction Methods)
greenhouse effect [correct]
DEF: ...the solar heating of bodies shielded by glass or other transparent materials which transmit solar radiation but absorb the greater part of the radiation emitted by the bodies.
CONT: The absorption of escaping infrared rays by the glass of a greenhouse contributes only a very small percentage to the retention of heat within the structure. A greenhouse retains heat mostly because its warmer air cannot rise and escape. Greenhouses with polyethylene walls work as well as those with glass walls, and polyethylene absorbs much less infrared energy than glass. Although the analogy is poorly chosen, the term "greenhouse effect, "as used in atmospheric science, continues to designate an insulating effect, regardless of the mechanism.
French (Procédés de construction)
effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet produit par certains matériaux (verre par exemple) qui sont transparents au rayonnement solaire mais opaques au rayonnement de grande longueur d'onde correspondant à l'émission de l'absorbeur.
CONT: [...] pour capter l'énergie solaire, il suffit d'utiliser l'«effet de serre», bien connu des jardiniers [...] grâce auquel le rayonnement est, en quelque sorte, piégé.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción)
efecto invernadero [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de invernadero [masculine noun]; efecto de invernáculo [masculine noun, less frequent]