English (Environment; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
atmospheric lifetime [correct, standardized]; atmospheric residence time [correct]
CONT: Direct effects occur when the gas itself is a GHG [greenhouse gas], whereas indirect radiative forcing occurs when chemical transformation of the original gas produces a gas or gases that are GHGs or when a gas influences the atmospheric lifetimes of other gases.
OBS: atmospheric lifetime: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement; Éléments et composés chimiques)
temps de résidence dans l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; temps de séjour dans l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; temps de séjour atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; temps de résidence atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; temps de vie atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; durée de vie atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; durée de vie dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vie atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période moyenne pendant laquelle une molécule d'un polluant atmosphérique donné séjourne dans l'atmosphère, entre le moment de son émission et celui de sa disparition.
OBS: durée de vie dans l'atmosphère : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
permanencia en la atmósfera [feminine noun]; período de permanencia el la atmósfera [masculine noun]