English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
direct greenhouse gas emission [correct]; direct GHG emission [correct]
CONT: Direct GHG emissions are emissions from sources that are owned or controlled by the reporting entity.
OBS: direct greenhouse gas emission; direct GHG emission : designations often used in the plural.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
émission directe de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; émission directe de GES [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Émission] de GES dont la source est contrôlée par le responsable d'un projet.
OBS: émission directe de gaz à effet de serre; émission directe de GES : désignations généralement employées au pluriel.