English (Anti-pollution Measures)
GHG reduction potential
DEF: Possible reductions in emissions of greenhouse gases (quantified in terms of absolute reductions or in percentages of baseline emissions) that can be achieved through the use of technologies and measures.
OBS: GHG :greenhouse gas.
French (Mesures antipollution)
ampleur possible de la réduction des émissions de GES [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre (exprimée sous forme de réduction absolue ou de pourcentage des émissions de référence) qui peut être obtenue en mettant en œuvre des technologies ou des mesures particulières.
OBS: GES : gaz à effet de serre.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
potencial de reducción de GEI [masculine noun]
DEF: Posibles reducciones de las emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero (cuantificadas en términos de reducciones absolutas o en porcentaje de emisiones de referencia) que pueden lograrse aplicando tecnologías y medidas.
OBS: GEI: gas de efecto invernadero.