English (Thermal Power Stations)
coal-fired electricity generation [correct]; coal-fired electric power generation [correct]
CONT: ... ensure that the gas goes to those end uses that reduce [greenhouse gas] emissions by, for example, displacing coal-fired electricity generation.
French (Centrales thermiques)
production d'électricité à partir de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] faire en sorte que le gaz serve à des utilisations finales qui réduisent les émissions de [gaz à effet de serre], en remplaçant, par exemple, la production d'électricité à partir de charbon.