English (Climate Change; Environmental Economics; Environmental Management)
secondary energy use [correct]; secondary energy consumption [correct]
DEF: The amount of energy available to, and used by, the consumer in its final form.
CONT: Overall energy consumption... known as "secondary energy use"-accounted for about 64 percent of all GHG [greenhouse gas] emissions in Canada in 1999.
OBS: secondary energy use: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Changements climatiques; Économie environnementale; Gestion environnementale)
consommation d'énergie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie que le consommateur a à sa disposition ou utilise sous une forme finale.
CONT: Dans l'ensemble, l'énergie consommée [...] dénommée la «consommation d'énergie secondaire» - représentait approximativement 64 p. 100 de toutes les émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre] au Canada en 1999.
OBS: consommation d'énergie secondaire : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Economía del medio ambiente; Gestión del medio ambiente)
consumo de energía secundaria [correct, masculine noun]