English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
legally binding emissions target
CONT: At the heart of the [Kyoto] Protocol lie its legally binding emissions targets for Annex I Parties. GHG [greenhouse gas] reduction or limitation targets are prescribed for 38 developed countries and for the European Community as a whole. These targets are listed in Annex B to the Protocol.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
obligation juridiquement contraignante en ce qui a trait aux émissions [feminine noun]
CONT: Les obligations juridiquement contraignantes fixées pour les Parties visées à l'annexe I en ce qui a trait aux émissions constituent l'élément fondamental du Protocole [de Kyoto]. Les objectifs de réduction ou de limitation des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, qui figurent à l'annexe B du Protocole, concernent 38 pays industrialisés et la Communauté européenne dans son ensemble.