English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Soils (Agriculture); Geophysics)
soil cooling [correct]
CONT: By the joint use of greenhouse heating and soil heating(and/or cooling) the growth of seedlings, saplings, flowers, shrubs, etc. could be encouraged by means of geothermal heat in climates that would naturally [be] to hostile to their requirements.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Sols (Agriculture); Géophysique)
réfrigération des sols [feminine noun]