English (Plastic Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
polyvinyl chloride film [correct, officially approved]; PVC film [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Types of Plastic Coverings... Polyvinyl chloride film has very high emissivity for long-wave radiation, which creates slightly higher air temperatures in the greenhouse at night. UV inhibitors can increase the life of the film. It is more expensive than polyethylene film and tends to accumulate dirt, which must be washed off in winter for better light transmission.
OBS: polyvinyl chloride film; PVC film: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
pellicule de polychlorure de vinyle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; film de polychlorure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule de PVC [feminine noun, officially approved]; pellicule en PVC [correct, feminine noun]; film de PVC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Feutre tendu vinyl [MD]. Feutre en laine de verre (fibres de verre, liées par une résine synthétique thermodurcissable) revêtu sur une face d'un complexe pare-vapeur contrecollé formé d'une grille de verre, d'une feuille d'aluminium et d'un film de polychlorure de vinyle apparent de couleur blanche. Épaisseurs des feutres : 50 et 120 mm.
OBS: pellicule de polychlorure de vinyle; pellicule de PVC : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).