English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
controlled water table irrigation
CONT: Controlled water table irrigation for container plant production.
OBS: Greenhouse crops. Current research has the following goals : Utilization of the controlled water table(CWT) subirrigation system for the production of bedding plants and pot plants. Establishment of on-farm evaluations of the controlled water table system and determination of the feasibility of the CWT compared with other irrigation systems.
OBS: Similarly, in Oaxaca, Mexico each kg of water supply above a threshold produced approximately one-half g of maize grain and 1 g of maize biomass. Whether the maize was grown by dry farming on high alluvium or on piedmont, by canal irrigation or by water table irrigation, the relation between water supply and yield remained the same.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation par contrôle de nappe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le mode de distribution de l'eau à la parcelle, on distingue quatre grandes méthodes d'irrigation, chacune d'elles pouvant être subdivisée en divers systèmes et chaque système en divers procédés : l'irrigation gravitaire de surface, l'irrigation par contrôle de nappe, l'irrigation par aspersion et l'irrigation localisée (ou micro-irrigation).