English (Energy Transformation; Coal-Derived Fuels)
coal combustion [correct]
CONT: ... coal combustion produces carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases that are suspected to cause climatic warming, and it is a source of sulfur oxides and nitrogen oxides, which are harmful to human health and may be largely responsible for acid rain.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
combustion de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, les rejets supplémentaires de gaz carbonique dus aux activités humaines [...] proviendraient en quasi totalité de la combustion de charbon, de pétrole et de gaz.