English (Plant Biology)
anther tube [correct]
OBS: As the tomato migrated northward, and particularly in places where it was grown in greenhouses, stigmas at the mouth of the anther tube were inadvertently selected to lessen dependency for pollination on insects and wind.
French (Biologie végétale)
tube des anthères [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la culture des tomates s'étendit vers le nord, en particulier dans des endroits où elles furent cultivées dans des serres, on sélectionna par inadvertance les stigmates qui arrivaient à l'extrémité du tube des anthères, pour diminuer la dépendance à l'égard de la pollinisation pour les insectes et le vent.