English (Vegetable Crop Production)
Bibb lettuce [correct]; Bibb [correct]
CONT: Bibb lettuce received its name from Major John Bibb ... John Bibb developed this small, cup-shaped lettuce, which has a distinctive color, flavor and crispness. The leaves are a deep, rich, green and blend into a whitish green towards the core. Quality is excellent with a delicate, buttery flavor, sweet, tender.
OBS: Grown principally in greenhouses, it is erroneously referred to as "limestone".
French (Production légumière)
laitue Bibb [correct, feminine noun]; Bibb [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) petite tête (3 1/2"), petites feuilles d'un vert foncé et peu serrées (...)
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
lechuga bibb [correct, feminine noun]