English (Technical Textiles)
shading coefficient [correct]
CONT: ... thermal and solar shield is mainly designed to protect greenhouses and glass architectural structures. It is made of fabrics with closed meshes... Its surface mass in 145 g/m² and is available in 350 cm width. Its shading coefficient is 55%.
French (Textiles techniques)
coefficient d'ombrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écran thermique et solaire [...] est destiné principalement à la protection de serres et de structures à architecture verre. II est réalisé en tissu à mailles jetées bloquées [...] Sa masse surfacique est de 145 g/m² et il est disponible en 350 cm de large. Son coefficient d'ombrage est de 55%.