English (Shelters (Horticulture); Crop Protection)
high tunnel; tunnel greenhouse; plastic greenhouse
CONT: "High tunnels can be used ... for gourmet or specialty crops, or for organic farming. You even can put small fruit trees such as figs inside the structures." Explained simply, high tunnels are single-car garage-size structures covered with clear plastic sheeting to manipulate soil and air temperatures using the energy of the sun. ... a series of growth trials [will be conducted] in 24 research high tunnels, which are 36 feet long, 17 feet wide and 9 feet high. ... Commercial-size versions of high tunnels, which are 96 feet long, also protect plants from insects, diseases and wind damage, virtually eliminating field loss ...
CONT: High tunnels are not conventional greenhouses. But like plastic-covered greenhouses, they are generally quonset-shaped, constructed of metal bows that are attached to metal posts which have been driven into the ground about two feet deep. They are covered with one layer of 6-mil greenhouse-grade polyethylene, and are ventilated by manually rolling up the sides each morning and rolling them down in early evening. There is no permanent heating system although it is advisable to have a standby portable propane unit to protect against unexpected below-freezing temperatures. There are no electrical connections. The only external connection is a water supply for trickle irrigation. The ends of the tunnels are framed in, and may be made portable(removable) to facilitate easy access into the tunnel with a small tractor and tiller.
CONT: Tunnel greenhouses. Tunnel with a great range of models depending on the widths, heights and distances between arches.
French (Abris (Horticulture); Protection des végétaux)
abri-serre [correct, masculine noun]; abri-serre plastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] tunnel plastique [est une] enceinte réalisée à partir d'un film plastique souple, transparent à la lumière naturelle, permettant -- au moins temporairement -- de modifier l'environnement climatique de la culture pratiquée à son abri pour en améliorer la précocité ou en assurer la protection contre les basses températures (mais non contre le gel). Les dimensions peuvent en être très diverses : - tunnels bas, hauteur 0,5 mètre, largeurs 0,5 à 1,0 mètre, - abris-serres, hauteur 1,5 à 3,5 mètres, largeur 3 à 9 mètres.