English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
mass trapping [correct]
CONT: The term Attract & Kill (or Lure and Kill) is normally used for pheromone (or other attractant) based control methods that use an insecticide to kill the target pest. Mass Trapping, as the name implies, depends on the use of a mechanical device (insect trap) to remove the insect from the population. From a theoretical point of view, the approaches are very similar. Both methods rely on attracting the pest to a pheromone (or other attractant) source and removing the insect from the breeding population.
CONT: Like other attractants, colored objects can be used in traps for monitoring or mass trapping [...] Yellow, sticky-coated cards or plastic cups are widely used in mass trapping programs to help control whiteflies in greenhouses.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
piégeage de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piégeage de masse : un piégeage meurtrier. Par le biais d'un attractif reproduit par synthèse, l'objectif est de capturer et de détruire un grand nombre d'insectes ravageurs des cultures. Cette méthode est spécifique et respectueuse de l'environnement.