English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
potting soil [correct]; potting compost [correct]; soil mixture [correct]; potting mixture [correct]
DEF: A mixture which consists of soil with varying proportions of one or more of the following : manure, peat moss, leaf mold, and sand used for growing seedlings. pot plants, plants in beds in greenhouses, and as a medium for the rooting of cuttings.
French (Floriculture)
terreau [correct, masculine noun]; terre de rempotage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange de terre ou de matières inertes avec des matières organiques fermentées ou susceptibles de fermenter. (On utilise le terreau pour les cultures potagères florales).