English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
tuber greening [correct]
CONT: Tuber exposure to sunlight or artificial light in storage and supermarket displays causes tuber greening and is a serious problem with potatoes intended for consumption. Tuber greening may be associated with the formation of one or more bitter tasting, poisonous glycoalkaloids.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
verdissement des tubercules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Verdissement des tubercules. Les tubercules peuvent verdir lorsqu'ils sont exposés au soleil ou à la lumière artificielle dans l'entrepôt et au supermarché, et il s'agit d'un problème grave dans le cas des pommes de terre de consommation. Le verdissement peut être causé par la formation d'un ou plusieurs glycoalcaloïdes toxiques et amers au goût.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
verdeamiento [masculine noun]