English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
cocozelle [correct]; Italian vegetable marrow [correct]; Italian squash
DEF: a smooth cylindrical dark green summer squash usually with lighter green to yellow stripes or mottlings and firm white to greenish flesh growing over a foot in length and four to five inches thick but usually used when half that size.
OBS: a summer squash similar to the zucchini ...
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
courge d'Italie [correct, feminine noun]; coucourzelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cucurbita Pepo L. Courges et Pâtissons. Les Courges consommées à l'état jeune, en été, dénommées "Courgettes", appartiennent à ce groupe. Fruits généralement allongés, munis de poils ressemblant à des épines; feuilles lobées et échancrées. [...] Nombreuses variétés horticoles dont : - Courges d'été, à Courgettes : [...] "D'Italie" [...]
OBS: type de courge à fruit très allongé