English (Winemaking)
decolourizing charcoal [correct]; decolorizing charcoal [correct]; decolourizing coal [correct]
CONT: Through the action if its proteinic-caseinic component it partially adsorbs the proanthocyandidins and the monomeric catechins which cause oxidation in wines. The treated wines display a more appealing colour with greenish hues in the case of white wines or with more defined pink hues in the case or rosé wines. In this way it is possible to reduce the use of decolorizing charcoal.
French (Industrie vinicole)
charbon décolorant [correct, masculine noun]