English (Petrography)
hälleflinta [correct]
DEF: A white, gray, yellow, greenish, or pink fine-grained rock that consists of quartz intimately mixed with feldspar.
OBS: Hälleflinta is essentially metamorphic (altered by heat and pressure) in origin and occurs with gneiss, schist, and granulite, especially in the Scandinavian Peninsula ...
French (Pétrographie)
halleflinta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On donne le nom de [...] halleflinta à une roche très compacte, à grain microscopique, où le mica est tout à fait accessoire.