English (Types of Wood; Foreign Trade)
silky oak [correct]; silk oak [correct]; lacewood [correct, United States]
DEF: Any of various Australian timber trees of the family Proteaceae (as of the genus Grevillea) having fern-like foliage and attractively mottled wood that is used in cabinetry and veneering.
OBS: A generic term, not to be confused with Grevillea robusta.
French (Sortes de bois; Commerce extérieur)
grevillea [correct, masculine noun]; Grevillia [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou arbuste toujours vert de la Nouvelle-Calédonie et de l'Australie.
OBS: Terme générique à ne pas confondre avec "Grevillea robusta" (grévillée géante).