English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
complete joint penetration [correct]; complete penetration
DEF: Joint penetration in which the weld metal completely fills the groove and is used to the base metal throughout its total thickness.
OBS: complete penetration: See preferred term complete joint penetration.
French (Soudage (Métal))
pénétration complète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration d'une soudure qui remplit complètement le joint sur toute l'épaisseur des bords à assembler.