English (Masonry Practice; Joints and Connections (Construction))
tuck pointing [correct]; tuckpointing [correct]; tuck-pointing [correct]
DEF: Pointing finished by cutting a groove in the surface where the joint is to be made and by inserting an artificial projecting joint in the grooves.
OBS: The mortar slightly projects from the joints, and the lines of mortar have parallel edges contrasting in colour with the central part.
French (Maçonnerie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
jointoiement saillant [masculine noun]
OBS: Le joint saillant [est un] joint dans lequel le mortier, découpé à la règle et au couteau, dépasse en épaisseur le parement des pierres ou des briques.