English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
variable groove depth [correct]
DEF: [A] technique of varying the average groove depth in relation to the vertical modulation displacement.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sillon à profondeur variable [masculine noun]