English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Buchmann and Meyer pattern [correct]; light band width
DEF: The pattern formed by the spread of reflections from a modulated groove when a parallel beam of light is caused to fall normal to the surface of one or the other wall, and when the groove is viewed from the direction of the light source.
OBS: It is used as a measure of the maximum modulation of either wall of the groove in the calibration of the performance of recorders, and for the measurement of levels on test records.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
méthode de Buchmann et Meyer [feminine noun]; méthode de la largeur du faisceau réfléchi [feminine noun]