English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
variable groove pitch [correct]
DEF: [A] technique of varying the groove spacing in relation to the lateral modulation displacement of the cutting stylus.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sillon à pas variable [masculine noun]