English (Audio Technology)
groove modulation [correct]
OBS: vertical recording : a type of disk recording in which the groove modulation is perpendicular to the surface of the recording medium
French (Électroacoustique)
modulation du sillon [correct, feminine noun]; modulation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Gravure en profondeur (verticale): procédé d'enregistrement mécanique dans lequel la modulation du sillon est perpendiculaire à la surface du support. [Citation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR].