English (Small Arms)
twist of rifling [correct, officially approved]; pitch of rifling [correct]
DEF: Degree of rotation of the rifling grooves. It can be constant or progressive, i. e. tightening in pitch as it nears the muzzle. The degree of twist can be defined by : the distance for the grooves to make a complete revolution, the number of calibres for one complete revolution, or the angle between the line of the groove and the axis of the bore. The sense of the twist, i. e. right-or left-hand as viewed from the breech, should also be specified, though very few firearms use a left-hand twist.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pas de la rayure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pas de rayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de rotation des rayures. Le pas peut être constant ou progressif, i.e. se resserrant en approchant de la bouche. Le pas de la rayure peut être déterminé par : la distance requise pour un tour complet des rayures, le nombre de calibres pour un tour complet ou l'angle entre la ligne de la rayure et l'axe de l'âme. Le sens du pas, soit à droite ou à gauche, vu de la culasse, devrait aussi être précisé, même si très peu d'armes à feu utilisent un pas à gauche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.