English (Audio Technology)
fast groove; fast spiral
DEF: An unmodulated spiral groove having a pitch that is much greater than that of the recorded grooves in a disk recording.
French (Électroacoustique)
sillon à pas augmenté [masculine noun]; sillon à grand pas [masculine noun]
OBS: La dernière plage de la face du disque se termine par un «sillon de sortie», non enregistré, et à pas augmenté, qui aboutit au «sillon final», fermé.