English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
burnishing surface [correct]; surface burnishing lacet [correct]; burnishing facet [correct]
DEF: A small flat surface ground on the sides of the [recording] stylus tip and used for polishing the groove as it cuts.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
facette de brunissage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du burin de gravure à l'arrière du bord tranchant qui sert à polir les flancs du sillon.
OBS: facette de brunissage : souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: facette de brunissage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
perfil de pulido [masculine noun]