English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dynamic distortion [correct]
DEF: Distortion due to the mechanical impedance of a stylus tip, when it deforms the record material and therefore does not accurately trace the groove shape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
distorsion dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion due à l'impédance mécanique d'une pointe de lecture lorsqu'elle déforme le matériau du disque et ne suit plus la forme du sillon.