English (Plywood)
tongue and groove edge plywood [correct]
DEF: A plywood board that has been planed smooth and cut so that a tongue along one edge fits into a groove cut along the edge of the adjacent piece.
OBS: Exterior Fir plywood overlaid with high or medium density resin-impregnated paper in a variety of thicknesses gives a very smooth surface to the board .... Underlay and Regular Sheathing is available and tongued and grooved on the longitudinal edges ....
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué à rives bouvetées [correct, masculine noun]