English (Road Construction)
hydraulic contraction [correct]
CONT: The tongue and groove systems and the contraction-expansion joints are efficient only where the joints are not too open under the combined effect of hydraulic contraction(definitive) and thermic contraction(periodic)....
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
retrait hydraulique [masculine noun]