English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Road Construction)
thermic contraction [correct]
CONT: The tongue and groove systems and the contraction-expansion joints are efficient only where the joints are not too open under the combined effect of hydraulic contraction(definitive) and thermic contraction(periodic)....
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
retrait thermique [masculine noun]