English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
rabbet [correct, noun, officially approved]; rebate [correct, noun]
DEF: A channel, groove, or slot, cut along the edge or face of a piece of wood or other material and intended to receive the edge or end of another piece or a tongue made specially to fit.
OBS: rabbet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Techniques industrielles)
râblure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entaille, rainure pratiquée longitudinalement dans un panneau, un bâti, et destiné à recevoir une autre pièce.
OBS: râblure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
rebajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del canto de un madero u otra cosa, donde se ha disminuido el espesor por medio de un corte a modo de ranura o de espera.