English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
endostyle [correct]
CONT: On the ventral wall of the pharynx, [in some cordates such as Amphioxus, ] is a longitudinal groove, the "endostyle", lined by ciliated epithelium containing groups of gland-cells.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
endostyle [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière ventrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez certains Cordés, dont l'Amphioxus] la gouttière "ventrale" ou "endostyle" est faite de cinq bandes de cellules ciliées alternant avec quatre bandes de cellules glandulaires.