English (Audio Technology)
groove wall [correct]; wall of the groove [correct]; side of the groove [correct]
CONT: Stereo record : a single-groove disk record having V-shaped grooves at 45 degrees to the vertical. Each groove wall has one of the two recorded channels.
French (Électroacoustique)
flanc du sillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: facettes de brunissage : Petites surfaces prolongeant les arêtes vives du burin de gravure, en vue d'améliorer l'état de surface des flancs du sillon lors de l'enregistrement. [Citation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR].