English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
abaxial groove [correct]
CONT: In dairy cows, the rate of growth of the [hoof] wall measured at the abaxial groove(part of the wall just in front of the heel bulb)...
OBS: abaxial: Situated away from the axis.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
rainure abaxiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur le sabot des bovins, rainure située juste à l'avant du renflement du talon.
OBS: abaxial : Éloigné de la ligne axiale.