English (Audio Technology)
antiskate adjustment; antiskate device
CONT: Antiskate adjustment. The tone arm has a natural tendency to "skate"-to push the stylus toward the spindle and against the wall of the record groove. That can cause right-channel distortion. However, all the models have an antiskate device. CR mars 82
French (Électroacoustique)
compensateur de poussée latérale