English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
back weld [correct]
DEF: A weld deposited at the back of a single groove weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure à l'envers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soudure effectuée sur le côté envers d'une soudure sur chanfrein simple.