English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
double-U-groove weld [correct]; double-U groove weld [correct, officially approved]
OBS: double-U groove weld : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en double U [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Préparation dans laquelle les faces du joint forment un double U.
OBS: soudure en double U : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).