English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
double-J-groove [correct]; double-J groove weld [officially approved]
OBS: double-J groove weld : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en double J [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudure en double J : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).