English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
groove weld [correct]; bevel groove
DEF: A weld made in the groove between two members to be joined.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure sur chanfrein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soudure exécutée entre deux pièces présentant des bords chanfreinés.