English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
buttering [correct]
DEF: A form of surfacing in which one or more layers of weld metal are deposited on the groove face of one member... The buttering provides a suitable transition weld deposit for subsequent completion of the butt weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
beurrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de revêtement en vertu duquel on dépose une couche plus au moins épaisse de métal d'apport sur les surfaces à souder dans le but d'obtenir du métal déposé dont les propriétés métallurgiques seront compatibles avec le reste de la soudure.