English (Hoisting and Lifting; Derricks (Construction Sites))
boom-equipped derrick
OBS: Derrick: An apparatus for hoisting ... great weights, consisting of a mast supported by guys, or framework serving as a supporting structure.
OBS: Derricks have a wide variety of forms. The mast may be no more than a base for the boom; it may be a tripod, an A-frame, a fixed column, and so on. Fixed stays may guy it in place. The boom may be fixed, it may pivot at the base of the mast, it may swing horizontally from near the top of the mast, or it may be omitted.
OBS: As opposed to "boomless derrick".
French (Levage; Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
derrick [correct, masculine noun]; grue derrick [correct, feminine noun]; grue Derrick [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin de levage (...) composé en général d'un mât vertical (maintenu par arcs-boutants ou haubans) au pied duquel s'articule une flèche à inclinaison et orientation variables, retenue par un câble passant en tête du mât.
OBS: Le terme anglais "derrick" est un générique qui recouvre les deux notions françaises de "chèvre" et de "derrick", qui se distinguent par l'absence ou la présence d'une flèche de levage.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas; Grúas y mástiles (Obras de construcción))
derrick [correct, masculine noun]; grúa derrick [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grúa de brazo retráctil utilizada para levantar y mover cargas pesadas.