English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
guy pendant [correct]
DEF: Rope fixed at one end on the guy eyeplate at the head of derrick boom and at the other end to the guy tackle.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
pantoire de brassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble fixé, à une extrémité, sur la ferrure, pour brassage en tête de corne et, à l'autre extrémité, au palan de brassage.