English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deck eyeplate [correct]; deck eye plate [correct]
CONT: Where the length of a guy is adjusted by a claw device in conjunction with a series of metal ferrules compressed to a wire rope secured to a deck eye plate, the claw should be of suitable design and of adequate strength, and arranged so that it will not be accidentally released in the event of temporary partial slackness in the guy.
French (Parties des bateaux)
piton de pont [correct, masculine noun]