English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Derricks (Construction Sites))
stiff-leg derrick [correct]; stiffleg derrick [correct]; stiff-legged derrick [correct]; stiffleg derrick crane [correct, standardized]; stiff-leg [correct]; stiffleg [correct]; Scotch derrick [correct]; scotch derrick [correct]; Scotch derrick crane [correct, standardized]; derrick crane [correct, standardized]; jill pole [correct, United States]; jill-poke [correct, United States]; mast crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stationary crane working on the principle of the guy derrick but in which a permanent steel structure holds the mast in a vertical position, tied back to two horizontal legs which meet at the foot of the mast.
OBS: stiffleg derrick crane: term standardized by the Standards Association of Australia; Scotch derrick crane: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: derrick crane; mast crane: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
derrick lourd à jambes [correct, masculine noun]; derrick à jambes [correct, masculine noun]; derrick à jambes de force [masculine noun]; mât de charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grue-derrick [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Derricks lourds à jambes. Ces derricks sont composés d'un châssis en profilés recevant un mât, deux jambes ou arbalétriers, et une flèche. Ces organes sont généralement construits en treillis soudés. Le châssis reçoit en outre les treuils de levage et d'orientation.
OBS: mât de charge; grue-derrick : termes normalisés par l'ISO.