English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
stayed blade [correct]; braced blade [correct]
OBS: In order to avoid vibration troubles when using steel blades, the construction of the blades is based on the use of stays for carrying the thrust and guy wires for absorbing its varying plus and minus bending moments arising in the blade beams at the rotating of the blades.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
pale haubanée [feminine noun]