English (Hoisting and Lifting; Derricks (Construction Sites))
derrick [correct, noun, generic]
DEF: An apparatus for hoisting ... great weights, consisting of a mast supported by guys, or framework serving as a supporting structure.
OBS: Derricks have a wide variety of forms. The mast may be no more than a base for the boom; it may be a tripod, an A-frame, a fixed column, and so on. Fixed stays may guy it in place. The boom may be fixed, it may pivot at the base of the mast, it may swing horizontally from near the top of the mast, or it may be omitted.
French (Levage; Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
chèvre [correct, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de levage composé de trois poutres disposées en faisceau dont le sommet soutient une poulie.
OBS: Le terme anglais «derrick» est un générique qui recouvre deux catégories d'appareils de levage, appelées respectivement en français «chèvres» et «derricks». Les chèvres et les derricks sont des charpentes à un, deux ou trois pieds, mais alors que les chèvres sont dépourvues de flèche, les derricks en comportent toujours une. Il n'y a donc pas de terme français unique qui corresponde au terme anglais «derrick».
OBS: chèvre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.