English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
guy pennant [correct]; guy [noun]; preventer
OBS: guy, preventer : terms also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
pantoire [correct, feminine noun]; retenue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: retenue : terme employé aussi à la voile.