English (Security Devices)
non-shattering safety glass [correct]; shatterproof safety glass [correct]
CONT: In Trimarco, the plaintiff introduced expert testimony, admissions by the landlord regarding custom, professional trade-association bulletins, and testimony about how orders were filled for contractors. It's much easier to drag the guy from Home Depot who sells glass into court than to reconstruct the reasoning that originally went into the decision to use shatterproof safety glass.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
verre feuilleté de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]