English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Forestry Operations)
buckle guy [correct]
DEF: Any guy line attached to the middle of the spar-tree or mobile spar to prevent its bending under strain.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Exploitation forestière)
hauban [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble rattaché au centre d'un pylône ou d'un espar afin de parer toute flexion accidentelle sous l'effort.