English (Hoisting and Lifting; Marine Terminals; Shipbuilding; Cargo (Water Transport))
sheerlegs [correct]; shearlegs [correct]; shear legs [correct]; hoisting shears [correct]; shears [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for hoisting heavy loads consisting of two or more poles fastened together at their upper ends and spread at their lower ends, secured and steadied by a guy, and provided with a tackle.
French (Levage; Gares maritimes; Constructions navales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
bigue [correct, feminine noun]; bigue de secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil formé par deux montants croisés, longs et solides, en bois ou en fer, réunis à l'une de leurs extrémités par des amarrages ou des chevilles et soutenus par de robustes cordages appelés "retenues" qui sert à soulever des poids importants. A l'intersection de ces montants est fixé un gros palan auquel sont suspendues les charges à soulever.