English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
staking [correct]
DEF: Supporting plants with stakes against wind-rocking and (as with e.g. cuttings) in order to promote straight growth.
CONT: Staking and Guying. Most shrubs and many trees installed in landscapes do not require support from stakes or guy wires following planting. Their trunks are strong enough to hold them upright and they are relatively small so wind will not blow them over. There are 3 reasons to stake or install guy wires on plants : 1) to protect the tree from mechanical injury; 2) to support the trunk in an upright position and 3) to anchor the tree to stabilize it against wind. Determine why staking or guying is necessary before choosing materials.
OBS: See record "guying."
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
tuteurage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tuteurage. a) Le tuteur. Avant la mise en place de l'arbre, nous avons enfoncé un tuteur, pieu de châtaignier, de chêne ou d'acacia de 5 à 8 cm de diamètre qui doit avoir 2 mètres hors sol et 0,50 m en sol dur. [...] b) Les attaches et ligatures. Elles doivent être solides tout en étant souples et éviter toute meurtrissure de l'écorce par frottements intempestifs. Plaçons-en deux sur la hauteur du tronc afin d'obtenir une bonne tenue, ceci selon plusieurs techniques possibles : [...] soit avec un collier métallique garni de caoutchouc mousse, plus moderne et plus pratique que le collier métallique garni de paille tressée.
OBS: Voir la fiche «haubanage».