English (Hoisting and Lifting; Derricks (Construction Sites))
guy derrick [correct]; guyed derrick [correct]; guy derrick crane [correct, standardized]; guy-derrick crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A derrick crane with the top of the mast held by means of guy ropes.
CONT: The guy derrick is made up of a boom and a mast that are connected at the top by a cable which allows the boom to be raised or lowered. The mast, which is longer than the boom, is held firmly in a vertical position by guys, although the derrick, as a whole, may rotate through a horizontal angle of 360 degrees. The load is applied to the boom by means of another cable, which may be used to raise or lower the load without moving the boom in a vertical plane. This type [of derrick] is used in the erection of large, steel building frames.
OBS: guy derrick crane : standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: guy-derrick crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Levage; Derricks et mâts (Chantiers))
derrick à haubans [correct, masculine noun]; derrick haubané [correct, masculine noun]; grue-derrick à haubans [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grue-derrick dont le haut du mât est fixé à l'aide de tirants à câbles (haubans).
CONT: Il convient de distinguer deux types essentiels de derricks : les derricks à haubans, utilisés à poste fixe; les derricks autostables, mobiles, se déplaçant sur une voie de roulement.
OBS: Dans certains cas, on se contente de haubaner les derricks en tête avec des câbles; on peut également les haubaner sur des estacades fixes ou mobiles, les installer sur des lorries simples, ou automoteurs circulant sur des voies, ou encore sur des patins à riper. Des modèles sans embase, à haubaner en tête, peuvent être installés sur des pylônes.
OBS: grue-derrick à haubans : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.