English (Landscape Architecture)
wire collar [correct]
CONT: Most large trees and shrubs require support staking or guying to hold them erect against buffeting winds. Wood or metal stakes are usual for single-trunked trees up to 3 inches in caliper and provide better support if used in pairs. Guy wiring with turnbuckles is used for anchoring large plant materials.... All wiring should be shielded with either rubber or plastic hosing buffers where it contacts the stems to avoid bark damage and the creation of an entryway for insects and diseases into the trunk. A wire collar should never be left in place beyond its original need, since normal stem enlargement will engulf it and permanently damage the vital interior plumbing system.
French (Architecture paysagère)
collier métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tuteurage. a) Le tuteur. Avant la mise en place de l'arbre, nous avons enfoncé un tuteur (...) b) Les attaches et ligatures. (...) Plaçons-en deux sur la hauteur du tronc (...) selon plusieurs techniques possibles : (...) soit avec un lien plastique spécial (...) soit avec un collier métallique garni de caoutchouc mousse, plus moderne et plus pratique que le collier métallique garni de paille tressée.