English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
waterfront lands [correct, plural]
DEF: [The] lands from the water’s edge to 30.48 metres (100 feet) inland measured from the ordinary high-watermark.
OBS: waterfront lands : term used in the plural in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta and in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Sahtu Dene and Metis.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
terres sur le bord de l'eau [correct, feminine noun, plural]; terres riveraines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Terres à partir du bord d'une masse d'eau jusqu'à 30,48 mètres (100 pieds) vers l'intérieur, à partir de la marque habituelle des hautes eaux.
OBS: terres sur le bord de l'eau : terme employé au pluriel dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.
OBS: terres riveraines : terme employé au pluriel dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.