English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
contextual advertisement [correct, noun]; contextual ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Contextual ads are online ads that are served to viewers based on the content or page they are viewing in that moment, rather than user data like location or demographics.... For example, if you visit the sports page of a news website, you may see ads for gym equipment or sportswear.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]; annonce contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]; pub contextuelle [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Contrairement aux bannières génériques, les publicités contextuelles sont des annonces qui s'adaptent dynamiquement au contexte du site sur lequel elles sont affichées : leur objectif est d'améliorer la pertinence des annonces en fonction du contenu des pages pour les rendre moins intrusives.