English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Boxing)
punching bag [correct]; suspended bag [correct]; heavy punching bag [correct]
DEF: A large stuffed leather bag that is hung up in a gym to be punched by a boxer with his fists, as a training exercise to develop strength and coordination.
OBS: Boxing heavy bags come in a variety of weights, ranging from 80 to 120 pounds. In most cases, a boxing bag gets its weight from cotton batting, sand and possibly metal weights at the center.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Boxe)
punching-bag [correct, masculine noun]; sac de frappe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Autrefois appelé «sac de terre» ou «sac de sable» puisqu'il était fait en toile et contenait de la terre ou du sable.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Boxeo)
saco de boxeo [correct, masculine noun]; saco de arena [correct, masculine noun]; costal de arena [correct, masculine noun]