English (Structural Framework)
long-span framing
OBS: --. Large industrial buildings, auditoriums, gymnasiums, theaters, hangars, and exposition buildings require much greater clear distance between supports than can be supplied by beam and column framing.
French (Charpentes)
charpente de grande portée
OBS: nous verrons (...) que les planches et autres sciages, utilisés suivant des techniques nouvelles (...) fournissent (...) les éléments constitutifs de charpentes sans fermes de grande portée.