English (Gymnastics and Trampoline)
rhythmic gymnastics [correct]
CONT: Rhythmic gymnastics is for female competitors only and consists of an all-round competition and a group competition. Gymnasts perform with a musical accompaniment, and use clubs, a hoop, a ball, or a ribbon while moving around a 13 x 13 m floor.
OBS: rhythmic gymnastics : official term of the Pan American Games.
French (Gymnastique et trampoline)
gymnastique rythmique [correct, feminine noun]; GR [correct, feminine noun]; gymnastique rythmique sportive [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; GRS [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; GRS
CONT: La GR (anciennement GRS pour gymnastique rythmique sportive) est une discipline très féminine lors de laquelle de gracieuses gymnastes, individuelles ou en ensemble de cinq, travaillent en musique sur un praticable de 13 x 13 m en incluant, avec talent dans leurs mouvements, un ou deux des cinq engins à main existants (corde, ballon, cerceau, massues ou ruban).
Spanish (Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica)
gimnasia rítmica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gimnasia rítmica es un deporte exclusivamente femenino. Su ejecución es de una gran belleza y ritmo, ya que las gimnastas al compás de la música, que es imprescindible, realizan los diferentes ejercicios y evoluciones libres, mostrando la flexibilidad, la elegancia y el control de su cuerpo.
OBS: gimnasia rítmica: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.