English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lunge [correct, see observation, noun]; lungeing rein [correct]; lunge rein [correct]; lunge line [correct]; longe [correct, see observation, noun, United States]; longeing rein [correct, United States]; longe line [correct, United States]
DEF: A single webbing rein, usually about 25 ft long, attached to the central ring of the cavesson noseband and held by the trainer as he directs the horse around him on a circle during training.
CONT: The longe ... is a long cord, about as thick as one’s little finger, at the end of which is a buckle attached to a piece of leather that is passed through the middle ring on the iron cavesson.
CONT: The horse or pony walks attached to a lungeing rein and has a surcingle with handles. The rider is performing gymnastics while the pony is walking or gallopping in circles.
OBS: In Canada, "lunge" only is used; in the United States, "longe" is more common but "lunge" is also used.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
longe [correct, feminine noun]; longe de manège [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longe à trotter [correct, see observation]
DEF: Courroie de cuir, corde ou ruban de toile, de longueur variable, fixée au licol d'un cheval et permettant de le mener, de l'attacher, de le conduire à la main, ou de le faire travailler sur un cercle, autour d'un cavalier.
OBS: longe de manège : longue corde ou courroie, adaptée au caveçon, à l'aide de laquelle on exerce le cheval. On dit aussi «longe à trotter».
OBS: En terrain découvert, l'exercice du cheval commence avec une longe courte, au trot, pour se terminer avec une longe complète aux trois allures. Dans un manège rond, l'exercice se fait sans longe (mais avec chambrière) ou avec une longe de manège.