English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Gymnastics and Trampoline)
pommel horse [correct]; pommel [correct]; side horse [correct]
DEF: A gymnastics apparatus for swinging and balancing feats that consists of a padded rectangular or cylindrical form with two pommels on the top and that is supported in a horizontal position above the floor.
OBS: Men’s apparatus.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Gymnastique et trampoline)
cheval d'arçons [correct, masculine noun]; cheval-arçons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de gymnastique, gros cylindre rembourré sur quatre pieds, qui sert à des exercices de saut, de voltige.
CONT: Cheval-arçons. [...] Deux poignées en demi-cercles sont fixées sur la selle, avec écart de 42 cm.
OBS: Engin pour hommes.
Spanish (Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte; Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica)
potro con arcos [correct, masculine noun]; caballo con arcos [correct, masculine noun]; arzones [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aparato para señores.