English (Silviculture)
hardwood [correct, noun]; hardwood tree [correct]
DEF: The wood of an angiosperm possessing true vessels, in contrast to the softwood of a gymnosperm, which lacks vessels.
CONT: The term "hardwood tree" is a botanical grouping of trees with similar characteristics. Hardwood tree characteristics apply to many of the tree species ... The trees have broad leaves rather than needle-like leaves. They produce a fruit or nut, and often go dormant in the winter.
French (Sylviculture)
feuillu [correct, masculine noun]; arbre feuillu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui possède des feuilles à limbe développé, tel que le chêne, le hêtre, l'orme, le frêne, par opposition aux résineux.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
frondosa [correct, masculine noun]; árbol frondoso [masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol que tiene hojas anchas en contraste con las coníferas.