English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
ferricrete [correct]
DEF: ... a conglomerate consisting of surficial sand and gravel cemented into a hard mass by iron oxide derived from the oxidation of percolating solutions of iron salts.
CONT: In some areas iron-rich, silica-rich, apatite-rich, or gypsum-rich duricrusts form due to the abundance of Fe, Si, phosphate, or sulphate in the host sequence : they are known as ferricrete, silicrete, phoscrete, or gypcrete, respectively.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
croûte ferrugineuse [correct, feminine noun]; conglomérat à ciment ferrugineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines régions, les croûtes concrétionnées riches en fer, en silice, en apatite ou en gypse se sont formées grâce à l'abondance de Fe, de Si, de phosphates ou de sulfates dans la séquence hôte : on les appelle respectivement «croûte ferrugineuse», «croûte siliceuse», «croûte phosphatée» ou «croûte gypseuse».