English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Oil Drilling)
lignin sulfonate [correct]; lignosulfonate [correct]; lignin sulphonate [former designation]; lignosulphonate [former designation]
DEF: A metallic sulfonate salt made from the lignin of sulfite pulp-mill liquors which appears under the form of a nonhygroscopic, light-tan to dark-brown powder with no pronounced odor, is stable in dry form and relatively stable in aqueous solution, forms colloidal solutions or dispersions in water, is practically insoluble in all organic solvents, and is used as a dispersing agent in concrete and carbon black-rubber mixes, as an extender for tanning agents, in oil-well drilling mud additives to minimize fluid loss and to reduce the viscosity of the mud, in ore flotation agents, and in the production of vanillin, industrial cleaners, gypsum slurried, dyestuffs and pesticide formulations.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
ligninesulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; lignosulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonate de la lignine [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonate de lignine [correct, masculine noun]; lignosulfite [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel métallique de sulfonate dérivé de la pâte au sulfite se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre d'un brun roux pâle à brun foncé, non hygroscopique, pratiquement inodore, que l'on utilise comme agent dispersant pour le béton et l'industrie du caoutchouc, comme matière de charge dans les produits tannants, comme additif pour les fluides de forage pétrolier (comme réducteur de viscosité et parfois comme réducteur de filtrat), dans les réactifs de flottation des minerais, dans la production de vanilline, les produits de nettoyage industriels, les pâtes de plâtre, les colorants et les formulations de pesticides.