English (Tectonics)
basining [correct]; basinal subsidence [correct]
DEF: A settlement of the ground in the form of basins, in many cases, at least, due to the solution and transportation of underground deposits of salt and gypsum.
OBS: Such basining produces numerous depressions ... in the high-plains region east of the Rocky Mountains.
French (Tectonique)
affaissement en cuvette [correct, masculine noun]; subsidence de bassin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les socles subissent des gauchissements [...], des bombements [...], et, au contraire, des affaissements (en cuvette) [...]
CONT: Les gîtes filoniens d'argent-cobalt à arséniures [...] se rencontrent dans des régions ayant été le siège d'un rifting et d'une subsidence de bassin [...]