English (Trade Names; Man-Made Construction Materials; Interior Covering Materials)
Sheetrock® [correct, trademark, United States]; Sheetrock Brand [correct, United States]
DEF: A plasterboard formed of gypsum between two surfaces of tough paper.
OBS: Sheetrock® : A trademark of United States Gypsum Co.
French (Appellations commerciales; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Revêtements intérieurs)
Sheetrock® [correct, trademark, masculine noun, United States]; Sheetrock Brand [correct, United States]
DEF: Plaque de parement en plâtre.
OBS: Au Canada, l'on parle de Gyproc et en France de Placoplâtre.
OBS: Sheetrock® : Marque de commerce de la société United States Gypsum Co.