English (Environmental Management; Interior Covering Materials)
flooring substrate
CONT: There are situations where it will be difficult to determine whether asbestos is present, such as cases in which asbestos is used as a binder in cement products, gypsum wall board, ceiling tiles or panels, floor tiles, or a flooring substrate.
French (Gestion environnementale; Revêtements intérieurs)
substrat des planchers [masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois, il est difficile de reconnaître l'amiante, par exemple l'amiante servant de liant aux produits de ciment, dans le placoplâtre mural, dans les carreaux ou panneaux de plafond ou de revêtement de sol et dans le substrat des planchers.