English (Petrography; Various Decorative Arts)
alabaster [correct]; gypseous alabaster [correct]; modern alabaster [correct]
DEF: A firm, very fine-grained, massive or compact variety of gypsum, usually snow-white and translucent but sometimes delicately shaded or tinted with light-colored tones of yellow, brown, red, orange, or gray.
CONT: [Alabaster] is used as an interior decorative stone (especially for carved ornamental vases and figures and for statuary).
French (Pétrographie; Arts décoratifs divers)
albâtre [correct, masculine noun]; alabastrite [correct, feminine noun]; alabastre [correct, feminine noun]; albâtre gypseux [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre blanc vulgaire [correct, masculine noun]; faux albâtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] variété de gypse à grain fin [qui] s'emploie pour sculpter des objets d'art, rarement dans la bijouterie.
Spanish (Petrografía; Diversas artes decorativas)
alabastro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clase de mármol translúcido, de colores claros y con zonas veteadas de diferente coloración.