English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
calcium hemihydrate [correct]
CONT: The two phases that present a rapid hydration and consume a substantial amount of water are calcium hemihydrate(plaster of Paris) that could form during the dehydration of a certain amount of gypsum during the grinding and the interstitial phase in which C3A and C4AF react with gypsum to give ettringite.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
hémihydrate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux phases, dont l'hydratation rapide consomme une quantité appréciable de molécules d'eau, sont, d'une part, l'hémihydrate de calcium (plâtre) qui a pu se former lors de la déshydratation d'une certaine quantité de gypse dans les broyeurs et, d'autre part, le C3A et le C4AF dont la réaction avec le gypse conduit à la formation d'ettringite.