English (Mineralogy)
anhydrite [correct]; karstenite [correct]; cube spar [correct, obsolete]; muriacite [obsolete]
DEF: An orthorhombic mineral which consists of an anhydrous calcium sulfate representing gypsum without its water of crystallization and usually occurring in white or slightly colored, granular to compact masses in sedimentary rocks or associated with gypsum and halite in evaporites.
CONT: Anhydrite is often important especially in porphyry copper deposits ... and it can form up to 15% of the altered rock.
OBS: anhydrite : So named because it is the anhydrous member of the calcium sulfate compounds, the others being bassanite and gypsum.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaSO4•2H2O or CaSO4
French (Minéralogie)
anhydrite [correct, feminine noun]; karsténite [correct, feminine noun]; karstenite [feminine noun, less frequent]; anchydrite [feminine noun]; bardiglionite [feminine noun]; muriacite [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sulfate du système orthorhombique, en cristaux tabulaires à 3 clivages orthogonaux, de couleur blanche, gris bleuâtre ou rougeâtre se présentant en masses fibreuses ou granulaires et compactes dans les roches sédimentaires.
CONT: Anhydrite [...] ou karstenite : Ce minéral se présente en masses grenues ou lamellaires, souvent transparent et incolore, il peut être rendu opaque ou coloré par des inclusions et des oxydes de fer.
OBS: Étymologie : du grec an, «privé de», et hudôr, «eau» (allusion à l'absence d'eau dans la composition).
OBS: Formule chimique : CaSO4•2H2O ou CaSO4 ou SO4Ca
Spanish (Mineralogía)
anhidrita [correct, feminine noun]; muriacita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral del grupo de los sulfatos, CaSo4, que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico, formando, generalmente, agregados masivos o fibrosos, blanco-grisáceos.
CONT: La tierra de anhidrita se usa como abono y, en menor escala, como retardador del cemento portland. En Alemania y en la Gran Bretaña se usa como base de producción del ácido sulfúrico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaSO4•2H2O ou CaSO4 ou SO4Ca