English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gypsification [correct]; gypsification process [correct]
CONT: The transformation of anhydrite... into gypsum... is a common phenomenon in many gypsum deposits. It seems that the gypsification process occurs preferentially on anhydrite cleavage surfaces and pseudomorphic replacements have been frequently observed...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
gypsification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de l'anhydrite en gypse, due à l'hydratation.