English (Mineralogy)
selenite [correct]; spectacle stone [correct]
DEF: The clear, colorless variety of "gypsum, "occurring(especially in clays) in distinct, transparent monocyclic crystals or in large crystalline masses that easily leave into broad folia.
CONT: Several varieties of gypsum are recognized : the coarsely crystallized material, often colorless and transparent, is called selenite.
French (Minéralogie)
sélénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variété translucide [de gypse] qui se rencontre à l'état massif.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
selenita [correct, masculine noun]
OBS