English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
karst [correct]; karst topography [correct]; karst area; carst [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A topography characterized by caves, sinkholes, disappearing streams, and underground drainage.
CONT: Karst forms when groundwater dissolves pockets of limestone, dolomite, or gypsum in bedrock.
CONT: Karst topography usually forms in regions of plentiful rainfall where bedrock consists of carbonate-rich rock, such as limestone, gypsum, or dolomite, that is easily dissolved. Surface streams are usually absent from karst topography.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
karst [correct, masculine noun]; topographie du karst [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de calcaires et dolomites ayant une topographie souterraine particulière due à la dissolution de certaines parties du sous-sol et au cheminement des eaux dans les galeries naturelles ainsi formées.
CONT: Un type exceptionnel [de dépôt proluvial] est formé dans les dépressions du terrain profondément et irrégulièrement désagrége (la topographie du karst).
OBS: Les formes d'érosion qui résultent de l'activité des eaux souterraines sont très particulières. [...] Ce sont les régions formées de roches solubles, situées à une altitude supérieure au niveau du lit des grands cours d'eaux qui les traversent [...]
Spanish (Espeleología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
karst [correct, masculine noun]; carst [correct, masculine noun]; carso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de calizas y dolomías que posee una topografía peculiar, debida a la disolución de parte del subsuelo y a la desviación de las aguas superficiales a las galerías naturales así formadas.