English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Mount Forster Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Mount Forster [Formation] disconformably overlies the Beaverfoot Formation and is disconformably overlain by 200 feet of limestone and gypsum of the early Upper Devonian Starbird Formation(Reesor, 1957).
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Mount Forster [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Mount Forster repose en discordance sur la formation de Beaverfoot et est recouverte en discordance par 200 pieds de calcaire et de gypse de la formation de Starbird du début du Dévonien supérieur (Reesor, 1957).