English (Dentistry)
alpha calcium sulphate hemihydrate [correct]; dental artificial stone [rare]
DEF: A product obtained by calcining gypsum under steam pressure.
OBS: It is composed of regularly shaped grains, with low porosity, and requires little water for a satisfactory mix.
French (Dentisterie)
sulfate de calcium hémihydraté forme alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu par calcination du gypse sous pression de vapeur d'eau.
OBS: Il est constitué de grains réguliers, a une faible porosité et se gâche avec un peu d'eau.
Spanish (Odontología)
sulfato de calcio hemihidratado alfa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido mediante calcinación de yeso (gypsum) bajo presión de vapor.
OBS: Se compone de granos regulares, con baja porosidad, y que requiere poca cantidad de agua para obtener una mezcla satisfactoria.