English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
amendment [correct]; soil amendment [correct]; soil improvement; soil amelioration; soil conditioning
DEF: An alteration of the properties of a soil, and thereby of the soil, by the addition of substances such as lime, gypsum, and sawdust to make the soil more suitable for the growth of plants.
OBS: soil amendment: refers also to the substance added to the soil to improve its physical properties.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
amendement [correct, masculine noun]; amendement du sol [correct, masculine noun]; amendement des sols [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification des propriétés d'un sol et ainsi, du sol lui-même, par incorporation de substances comme la chaux, le gypse et la sciure de bois, afin de le rendre plus apte aux productions végétales.
CONT: L'amendement des terres par l'ameublissement, le chaulage, la fertilisation, la fumure, le marnage, le plâtrage.
OBS: amendement : ce terme désigne aussi la substance incorporée au sol à cet effet.
PHR: Procéder à l'amendement d'un champ.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
mejoramiento del suelo [masculine noun]