English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Interior Covering Materials)
gypsum plaster baseboard [correct, standardized]; gypsum base board [correct]; gypsum baseboard [correct]; gypsum lath [correct]
DEF: a gypsum plasterboard designed to receive gypsum plaster. For this purpose it has a suitable paper surface and, normally, square edges.
CONT: Gypsum plaster baseboard. These boards have a face suitable to receive gypsum plaster and may be perforated during primary manufacture.
OBS: gypsum plaster baseboard : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Revêtements intérieurs)
plaque de plâtre à enduire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Plaque de plâtre à enduire. Ces plaques ont une face susceptible de recevoir un enduit en plâtre et peuvent être perforées lors des opérations primaires de fabrication.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.