English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
protected from mechanical damage [correct]
CONT: Insulation between a garage and an adjacent dwelling unit shall be protected from mechanical damage by a covering of gypsum board, plywood, particle-board, hard-pressed fibreboard or other approved material.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
protégé contre les risques mécaniques [correct, masculine noun]; protégée contre les risques mécaniques [correct, feminine noun]