English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Chemistry)
plaster molding [correct]; plaster mold casting [correct]
CONT: In plaster molding, mixtures of plaster of paris or gypsum and materials such as talc, asbestos fiber, and silica flour are used. These materials improve strength and control the setting time of the plaster. The ingredients are mixed with water and poured over the patterns. After it sets, the pattern is removed, and the mold is dried at 400 ° F. Because there is a limit to the maximum temperature for plaster mold, it is used only for casting aluminum, magnesium, and some copper-base alloys. The process gives good surface finish and dimensional accuracy, and it produces castings with fine details and thin sections.
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux; Chimie)
moulage au plâtre [correct]
CONT: Le moulage au plâtre est sans doute le procédé le plus précis et le plus fin. Le moule est constitué par un coulis de plâtre que l'on verse dans un châssis autour d'un modèle en métal ou en résine (...) Le coulis est constitué de plâtre semi-hydraté, d'eau, de silicate de sodium (qui accélère la prise), de talc (...), d'amiante (...), de sable siliceux (...) Le procédé s'applique à des pièces en alliages (...) devant être de bel aspect et très précises (bronze ou béryllium par exemple, très dur, difficile à usiner).