English (Mineralogy)
desert rose
CONT: Desert roses are platy crystal rosettes of gypsum enclosing grains of sand. They are precipitated from ground water.
CONT: ... rosette-shaped masses, often with much sand in them, are called desert roses.
French (Minéralogie)
rose des sables [feminine noun]
DEF: Cristaux de gypse formés dans le sable près de la surface du sol par évaporation d'une solution. Leur forme plate et leur disposition en rosace ou enchevêtrée évoquent le dessin d'une fleur.