English (Petrography; Geology; Mineralogy)
gypsite [correct]; gypsum earth [correct]
DEF: An earthy variety of gypsum containing dirt and sand, found only in arid regions as an efflorescent deposit occurring over [gypsum-bearing masses].
French (Pétrographie; Géologie; Minéralogie)
terre gypseuse [feminine noun]; gypsite [feminine noun]