English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
defoliating insect [correct]
DEF: A small arthropod that strips a plant of its leaves.
CONT: The gypsy moth(Porthetria dispar) is the most serious defoliating insect of hardwood trees in the eastern United States.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte défoliant [masculine noun]; herbivore défoliant [correct, masculine noun]