English (Brewing and Malting)
phantom brewing [correct]; gypsy brewing [correct]
CONT: He then finds his answers by proxy, outsourcing the actual brewing to facilities, like de Proef, owned and operated by other people. Mikkel draws up detailed instructions for these fabricators to follow — specifying malt quantity to the milligram, mash schedule to the minute, bitterness to the I. B. U. [International Bitterness Unit] — and the first time he tastes his own beer is usually when the brewer sends him a shipment and an invoice.... This way of working is known as “phantom brewing” or “gypsy brewing, ”...
French (Brasserie et malterie)
brassage itinérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il] abandonne alors les coûteuses installations brassicoles et les bâtiments danois et opte pour un mode de brassage bien différent et beaucoup plus international, le brassage itinérant. Commence alors une longue liste de voyages et de partenariats avec d’autres brasseries sur la même longueur d’onde que la Brasserie Mikkeller. Ces rencontres vont lui permettre de réaliser ses créations en utilisant les équipements de ses partenaires.