English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pitching inertia [correct]
CONT: On investigation, it was concluded that, even with a forward aircraft centre of gravity, the pitching inertia, and therefore the radius of gyration, played a part in the pitch response of the aircraft.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
inertie de tangage [feminine noun]
CONT: Détermination des moments d'inertie de tangage et de roulis d'un avion.