English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
homothtically
CONT: By analogy with flow in a channel, the gyration radius is defined as the ratio of volume to the wetted area. This ratio increases :(...) when the volume of the tank increases homothtically.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
homothétiquement [correct]
CONT: Par analogie à l'écoulement en canaux, le rayon de giration est défini comme le rapport du volume par la surface mouillée. Ce rapport croît : [...] lorsque le volume du bassin croît homothétiquement.