English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Kinematics; Relativity (Physics))
radius of gyration [correct]; gyration radius; swing radius
CONT: The radius of gyration equals the square root of the quotient of the moment of inertia of the body divided by its mass.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cinématique (Mécanique); Relativité (Physique))
rayon de giration [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le rayon de giration d’une section est égal à la racine carré du quotient du moment quadratique de cette section par rapport à un axe neutre par la surface totale de la section.