English (Nervous System)
Heschl's gyrus [correct]; transverse temporal gyrus [correct]; gyrus temporales transversus [Latin]
DEF: The obliquely oriented transverse temporal gyri lying on the temporal operculum of the lateral sulcus. They are the site of the primary auditory cortex(Brodmann's area 41 and probably a portion of area 42).
French (Système nerveux)
gyrus de Heschl [correct, masculine noun]; gyrus temporal transverse [correct, masculine noun]; gyrus temporales transversus [Latin]
DEF: Partie de la première circonvolution temporale formant la berge inférieure de la scissure de Sylvius et qui reçoit les radiations auditives.