English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
confined whirligig beetle [correct]; cousin's whirligig beetle [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Gyrinidae.
OBS: cousin's whirligig beetle : common name also used to refer to the species Gyrinus consobrinus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gyrin confiné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Gyrinidae.