English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cousin whirligig beetle [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Gyrinidae.
OBS: cousin whirligig beetle : common name also used to refer to the species Gyrinus confinis.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gyrin cousin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Gyrinidae.