English (Rheology; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
elastic-restraint drift rate [correct]; elastic restraint drift rate [correct]
DEF: The component of systematic drift rate that is proportional to the angular displacement of a gyro gimbal about an output axis.
OBS: The relationship of this component of drift rate to gimbal angle can be stated by means of a coefficient having dimensions of angular displacement per unit time per unit angle. This coefficient is equal to the elastic-restraint coefficient divided by angular momentum.
French (Rhéologie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
taux de dérive due à la déformation élastique du cadre [masculine noun]