English (Electronics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
characteristic time [correct]
DEF: The time required for the output to reach 63 percent of its final value for a step input.
CONT: For a single degree-of-freedom, rate-integrating gyro, characteristic time is numerically equal to the ratio of the float moment of inertia to the damping coefficient about the output axis. For certain fluid filled gyros, the float moment of inertia may include other effects, such as that of transported fluid.
French (Électronique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
temps caractéristique de lancement [correct, masculine noun]