English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pendulous integrating gyroscopic accelerometer [correct]; PIGA [correct]
DEF: A linear accelerometer using a single-degree-of-freedom gyro having a pendulosity along the spin axis that is servo-driven about the input axis at a rate that balances the torque induced by sensed acceleration along the input axis. The angle through which the servoed axis rotates is proportional to the integral of the sensed acceleration.
CONT: The intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBM) and submarine-launched ballistic missiles (SLBM) developed over the past 50 years have employed successive generations of increasingly accurate inertial guidance systems. The comparatively short time of guided flight and high acceleration levels characteristic of the ballistic missile application place a premium on accelerometer performance to achieve desired weapon system accuracy. To date, the accelerometer design of choice for strategic missiles has been the Pendulous Integrating Gyroscopic Accelerometer (PIGA) instrument, an accelerometer whose origins trace back to the German V2 rocket, and has been refined through several generations of development to achieve unsurpassed performance.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
accéléromètre gyro-intégrateur pendulaire [masculine noun]