English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
conventional rate gyro [correct]; classical rate gyro; classic rate gyro
CONT: Rate gyroscopes provide a means for measuring angular rate about a particular axis and are traditionally used in a variety of high accuracy control and guidance systems in aircraft, missiles and ships. The conventional rate gyro, based on a high speed rotor, is a mature but relatively complex, delicate and expensive product. For these reasons and the increasing market for less expensive devices, a great deal of research effort has been invested into the development of a rate gyro with a vibrating sensitive element, which would eliminate the need for ball bearing suspensions and hence reduce the mechanical complexity and cost whilst greatly increasing life and robustness. The principle of operation of these devices is based on the coriolis force, which couples together two degenerate modes of vibration of the sensitive element when the sensor rotates.
OBS: rate gyro : A special kind of gyroscope that measures rotation rate around a fixed axis.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
gyromètre classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les erreurs de mesure des gyromètres laser peuvent être représentées par des modèles mathématiques beaucoup plus simples que ceux intervenant dans l'étude des gyromètres classiques. Cela résulte essentiellement de l'insensibilité des gyromètres laser aux accélérations.
OBS: gyromètre : Capteur gyroscopique à un ou plusieurs degrés de liberté, utilisé pour la mesure de vitesses angulaires.