English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pendulosity [correct]
DEF: [Of a gyro or accelerometer] the product of the inertial-sensing mass and the distance from the center of mass to the center of support measured along the pendulous axis.
CONT: pendulous integrating gyroscopic accelerometer : A linear accelerometer using a single-degree-of-freedom gyro having a pendulosity along the spin axis that is servo-driven about the input axis at a rate that balances the torque induced by sensed acceleration along the input axis. The angle through which the servoed axis rotates is proportional to the integral of the sensed acceleration.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
moment pendulaire [masculine noun]