English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
double-integrating gyro [correct]; double integrating gyro [correct]
DEF: A single-degree-of-freedom gyro having essentially no restraint of its spin axis about the output axis.
OBS: In this gyro an output signal is produced by gimbal angular displacement, relative to the base, which is proportional to the double integral of the angular rate of the base about the input axis.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope à double intégration [masculine noun]; gyro à double intégration [masculine noun]