English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dynamic time constant [correct]
DEF: The time required for the rotor to move through an angle equal to 63 degrees of its final value following a step change in case angular position about an axis normal to the spin axis with the gyro operating open loop.
OBS: The value depends on the gimbal and rotor damping and drag forces, and is inversely proportional to quadrature spring rate.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
constante de temps dynamique [feminine noun]