English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
single gimbal ring [correct]
CONT: One simple form of gyrocompass consists of a single gimbal ring attached to a support rod that is an extension of a diameter of the ring. The axis of the spinning wheel is mounted inside the ring along a diameter that is at right angles to the one represented by the support rod.
CONT: rate gyroscope : A gyro wheel mounted in a single gimbal ring in such a manner that rotation about an axis perpendicular to both the gimbal axis and gyro axis produces a precessional torque proportional to the rotation rate.
OBS: See record "gimbal ring / anneau de cardan."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
anneau de cardan simple [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «anneau de cardan / gimbal ring».