English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
anisoinertia [correct]
DEF: The inequality of the moments of inertia about the gimbal principal axes.
CONT: Typically, the gyroscope model will consist of the following error sources: (1) Anisoinertia, (2) Angular quantization, (3) Bias, (4) Exponentially correlated random drift, (5) G and G-squared coefficients, (6) Input axis misalignment, (7) Scale factor error, and (8) Turn-on transient.
OBS: When the gyro is subjected to angular rates about the input and spin axes, and the moments of inertia about these axes are unequal, a torque is developed about the output axis that is proportional to the difference of the inertias about the input and spin axes multiplied by the product of the rates about these two axes.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
anisoinertie [correct, feminine noun]; aniso-inertie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Gyroscope] Influence des vibrations angulaires. a. erreur d'aniso-inertie. [...] b. erreurs dues aux mouvements coniques [...]
PHR: Erreur d'aniso-inertie.