English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
hard stop [correct]
CONT: Heading rapid alignment. In trying to achieve the highest possible torquing rates during rapid and main align, the DG [directional gyro] is unconventionally torqued at the azimuth axis. The movement of the DG sensitive axis is restricted to [plus or minus] 1 degree in the pick-off torquer, Microsyn, by a hard stop. When the torque is applied, the sensitive axis locks at its limits of [plus or minus] 1 degree and effectively assists in positioning the azimuth gimbal. During the alignment, an azimuth tachometer supplies the required damping to prevent overshooting. The pick-off torquer, when forced against its stops, generates and error signal.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
butée dure [feminine noun]
CONT: Alignement rapide de cap. En essayant d'obtenir les couples les plus élevés possibles durant l'alignement rapide et l'alignement principal, on applique le couple à l'axe azimutal du directionnel de façon inhabituelle. Le mouvement de l'axe sensible du directionnel est restreint à [plus ou moins] 1 degré dans le moteur couple de détection, (microsyn) par une butée dure. Lorsque le couple est appliqué, l'axe sensible se verrouille à sa limite de [plus ou moins] 1 degré et aide de façon efficace à mettre en position le cardan azimutal. Durant l'alignement, un tachymètre azimutal fournit l'amortissement nécessaire pour empêcher l'alignement de dépasser les bornes. Le moteur couple de détection, lorsqu'il est forcé contre ces butées, engendre un signal d'erreur.