English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gimbal lock [correct]
DEF: A condition of a two-degree-of-freedom gyro wherein the alignment of the spin axis with an axis-of-freedom deprives the gyro of a degree-of-freedom and, therefore, of its useful properties.
CONT: Gimbal lock is peculiar to a three-axis, three gimbal platform. In this condition, two of the gimbals become aligned when the elevation angle, say [theta], reaches 90°. The equations of motion in this case are no longer analytic, and the gimbals provide only two-degrees-of-freedom. Gimbal lock is avoided in a four-gimbal, all-attitude platform, thus maintaining orthogonality in the two inner gimbals.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
verrouillage du cardan [masculine noun]
CONT: La rotation précise sans verrouillage du cardan (gimbal lock) est assurée par l'interpolation des quaternions.