English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
destination meridian [correct]
CONT: Meridian convergency error is caused... by the fact that lines of longitude(meridians) converge as they approach the poles. If the spin axis of a D. G. [directional gyro] is aligned with a meridian at one point on the earth's surface and then flown to a different location in any direction other than due north or south, it will remain aligned with the original meridian because of it's tendency to remain in one orientation in space. Due to the convergency of the meridians, the gyro will not be aligned with the destination meridian. The angle between the D. G. spin axis and the destination meridian is the convergency error.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
méridien de destination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'erreur de convergence des méridiens est produite par le fait que les lignes de longitude (méridiens) convergent en s'approchant des pôles. En supposant que l'axe de rotation d'un gyroscope directionnel (D.G.) soit aligné sur un méridien en un point donné de la terre, et puis qu'on le transporte en un endroit différent autre que vers le nord ou le sud, l'axe de ce dernier restera aligné sur le méridien d'origine, vue sa propriété de demeurer fixe dans l'espace. Donc on peut voir qu'à cause de la convergence des méridiens, un gyroscope ne peut demeurer aligné sur le méridien de destination. L'angle formé entre l'axe de rotation du gyroscope (D.G.) et le méridien de destination est appelé «erreur de convergence des méridiens».