English (Air Navigation Aids; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
radio magnetic indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]; RMI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument which displays aircraft heading and bearing to selected radio navigation aids. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
DEF: An aircraft navigational instrument that, coupled with a gyro compass or any other compass system, indicates the direction of a selected NAVAID [navigation aid] and indicates bearing with respect to the heading of the aircraft. [Definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee. ]
OBS: radio magnetic indicator: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: radio magnetic indicator; RMI: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur radio magnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; indicateur radiomagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RMI [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RMI; indicateur radio-magnétique de position [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de navigation de bord qui, relié à un compas gyroscopique ou à tout autre système de compas, indique la direction d'une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] précise et le relèvement par rapport au cap de l'aéronef. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
DEF: Instrument qui indique le cap et le relèvement par rapport à des aides radio à la navigation données. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: indicateur radio magnétique : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: indicateur radiomagnétique; RMI : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador radiomagnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que indica el rumbo y la marcación, de acuerdo con las ayudas de radionavegación seleccionadas.