English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rotating member [correct]
CONT: The first type of gyroscopic instrument to successfully reduce gimbal bearing friction to an acceptable level for precision applications was the floated gyroscope. In this instrument the rotating member is sealed within a hollow cylinder which forms the inner gimbal of the gyro.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
corps de révolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un corps de révolution, comme une toupie qui tourne très vite autour de son axe et qui est suspendue sans contrainte, garde son axe de rotation pointé vers une direction fixe de l'espace (étoile dans le ciel par exemple) et s'oppose à tout changement de cette direction [...] C'est sur ce principe que fonctionnent les gyroscopes mécaniques.