English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
caging [correct]
DEF: The process of orienting and mechanically locking one or more mechanical gyro axes or gimbal axes to a reference position.
OBS: Gyro driven instruments should be caged before aerobatics to avoid tumbling the gyros which action can cause damage to the bearings. In addition, of course, the instrument is useless until the gyro is erected again.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blocage de l'axe du gyro («cadged»). L'instrument à l'arrêt est «cagé», c'est-à-dire que le carter est bloqué dans la position qu'il occupe en vol rectiligne horizontal, afin d'éviter toute détérioration des paliers des différents axes.
OBS: dispositif de blocage / caging device.