English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
mechanically dithered [correct]
CONT: ... for a mechanically dithered RLG [ring laser gyro], non-linearities(sidebands) appear in the input-output scale factor curve for an input rotation rate which is a harmonic of the dither frequency... There are two disadvantages to dithering. One is that the rotation rate periodically passes through zero where lock-in occurs. This results in a "random walk" angular position error. The other is that the vibration of the gyro body may affect other components or the gyro may be affected by other vibration sources. The laser gyro need not be mechanically dithered. The same result may be achieved by optical devices.
OBS: dither: To periodically tilt from side to side.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
agité mécaniquement