English (Applications of Electronics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; River and Sea Navigation)
pickoff coil [correct, officially approved]; pick-off coil [correct]
CONT: Heading signal can be fed from either a PG-1000 heading sensor, a magnetic compass through a pick-off coil, or a gyrocompass through the gyro converter AD-100.
OBS: pickoff coil: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
bobine de détection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Accéléromètre pendulaire. Un pendule constitué d'une bobine inductive se déplace sous l'effet de la force spécifique, une bobine de détection et un moteur couple d'asservissement permettent la mesure de cette force spécifique suivant l'axe sensible du pendule.
OBS: bobine de détection : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.