English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
drift rate [correct]
DEF: The component of gyro output, which is functionally independent of input rotation [and which] is expressed as an angular rate.
CONT: The gyroscopes ... are not perfect devices and tend to exhibit a small drift rate. That is, even when the gyroscope output axis pick off is nulled, the gyroscope case (fixed to the platform) has a rotation rate about the input axis direction that differs slightly from the commanded rate.
OBS: drift rate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Azimuth gyro drift rate.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
vitesse de dérive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'usage fait donner des appellations différentes à cette composante de rotation instantanée [...] : lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène déterministe et connu, on l'appelle précession gyroscopique; lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène aléatoire, ou bien que l'on ne maîtrise pas, on l'appelle dérive gyroscopique.
OBS: vitesse de dérive : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Vitesse de dérive du gyroscope d'azimut.
PHR: Vitesse de dérive gyroscopique.