English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
azimuth gyroscope [correct]; azimuth gyro [correct]
CONT: The gyros are used to maintain the platform’s inertial orientation by sensing rotations of the platform caused by vehicle-rotation-induced friction at the gimbal pivot points ... One gyro - called the vertical gyro - is oriented so its input axes are aligned with the X and Y platform axes; its input axes provide IMU [Inertial Measurement Unit] platform roll and pitch stabilization. The second gyro is oriented so that one input axis lies along the platform’s Z axis and the other lies in the X-Y plane. This gyro - the azimuth gyro - provides platform yaw stabilization with the Z input axis, while the second input axis is used as a platform rate detector for built-in test equipment.
CONT: The sensors for angular velocity are vibrating gyroscopes (3 axes, to detect rotation and pitch/roll pendulations of the payload). An error signal is obtained differencing the signal from the azimuth gyroscope and a constant level settable from the telemetry, which controls the speed of rotation. Such error signal drives an analog PID [Proportional Integral Differential] circuit; the output of the PID is connected to the PWM [Pulse Width Modulation] driver supplying current to the pivot azimuth motors.
CONT: azimuth gyro: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Azimuth gyro drift rate.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]; gyro d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plate-forme stabilisée [...] Trois gyroscopes sont utilisés : (a) Un gyroscope d'azimut qui, n'ayant aucun degré de liberté dans l'axe vertical, détecte tout déplacement de la plate-forme en azimut. (b) Deux gyroscopes d'inclinaison [...]
OBS: gyroscope d'azimut : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Vitesse de dérive du gyroscope d'azimut.