English (General Mechanics (Physics); Astrophysics and Cosmography; Navigation Instruments)
angular velocity [correct]
DEF: The rate at which a body rotates as expressed by an angular change of position per unit time.
CONT: Angular rate gyro accuracy is characterized by two parameters : scale factor and drift. The scale factor describes the capability of the gyro to accurately sense angular velocity at different angular rates. This value is used to convert the voltage output from the gyro into an angular rate. System imperfections can cause small variations in the scale factor. These variations appear as a factor at the output of the gyro. Gyro drift characterizes the ability of the gyro to reference all rate measurements to the nominal zero point.
CONT: Angular velocity is the time rate of change of angular displacement. More simply it is a measure of how fast an object is rotating. For example, the measure of a skater’s spinning speed during a sit spin is called angular velocity. Angular velocity is calculated by subtracting the initial angular position from the final angular position and dividing by the time it took to get from the initial to final position. Angular velocity is measured in radians/second (SI units) or degrees/second or revolutions/second (English units).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments de navigation)
vitesse angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope est un appareil capable de fournir une direction physique de référence et, corrélativement, une information de rotation angulaire, sous forme d'un écart angulaire, ou d'un angle total [...] compris entre 0 et 360°, vis-à-vis d'un référentiel absolu ou «inertiel». Le gyromètre est un appareil capable de fournir une information de vitesse angulaire, vis-à-vis d'un référentiel absolu (c'est-à-dire par rapport aux étoiles).
CONT: Le gyroscope tourne rapidement sur lui-même (vitesse angulaire [oméga]) dans la direction indiquée, en même temps qu'il précesse par rapport à la verticale à la fréquence [Oméga]. Le moment d'inertie du gyroscope par rapport à l'axe ê est I et le centre de masse est situé à une distance h du pivot P.
CONT: [Les satellites] apparaissent fixes pour un observateur situé sur la Terre [...] lorsque le satellite tourne [...] à une vitesse angulaire égale à celle de la Terre.