English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
random drift rate [correct]
DEF: The non-systematic time-varying component of drift rate under specified operating conditions. It is expressed as an rms value or standard deviation of angular displacement per unit time.
OBS: See records "drift rate" and "random gyro drift. "
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
vitesse de dérive aléatoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir les fiches «vitesse de dérive» et «dérive aléatoire des gyroscopes».