English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
angular rate gyro [correct]
CONT: Angular rate gyro accuracy is characterized by two parameters : scale factor and drift. The scale factor describes the capability of the gyro to accurately sense angular velocity at different angular rates. This value is used to convert the voltage output from the gyro into an angular rate. System imperfections can cause small variations in the scale factor. These variations appear as a factor at the output of the gyro. Gyro drift characterizes the ability of the gyro to reference all rate measurements to the nominal zero point.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyromètre angulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but de ce projet [...] est de mettre au point un simulateur compact pour étudier les conditions d'apparition du mal des transports dans les trains pendulaires afin d'optimiser la pendulation des trains à grande vitesse (T.G.V.). [...] nous avons conçu et fabriqué un casque muni d'accéléromètres linéaires et de gyromètres angulaires en trois axes [...] afin de mesurer les mouvements réels de la tête pour rendre les conditions des simulations plus proche de la réalité.