English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments)
lack of stability [correct]
OBS: Open-loop gyro tests examine the warm-up, drift stability, drift coefficients and rate performance characteristics of the gyro packages. Tests are performed with all three gyro packages on the motion table at the same time, and are repeated at 25, 35 and 40 C. The gyro misalignment is measured using the gyro optical alignment cubes. Drift coefficients are determined from multi-position tests. Approximately 60 hours are required to complete the gyro tests.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation)
défaut de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]; manque de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le défaut de stabilité, appelé dérive du gyroscope mesurée en degrés par heure [...], ou en degrés par seconde [...], dépend de la technologie mise en œuvre et de la qualité de la «suspension» de l'élément sensible et de son isolement vis-à-vis des influences externes (température, gravité, gaz ambiant, etc.).
CONT: La précision des gyromètres à fibre optique est souvent caractérisée par quatre paramètres : le domaine de mesure; le défaut de facteur d'échelle, dû au manque de stabilité; le biais, erreur absolue en vitesse angulaire, dû au manque de réciprocité entre les trajets optiques horaires et anti-horaires; l'erreur aléatoire [...]