English (Electronic Measurements; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
scale factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of a change in output to a change in the input intended to be measured.
CONT: Angular rate gyro accuracy is characterized by two parameters : scale factor and drift. The scale factor describes the capability of the gyro to accurately sense angular velocity at different angular rates. This value is used to convert the voltage output from the gyro into an angular rate. System imperfections can cause small variations in the scale factor. These variations appear as a factor at the output of the gyro. Gyro drift characterizes the ability of the gyro to reference all rate measurements to the nominal zero point.
CONT: The scale factor is generally evaluated as the slope of the straight line that can be fitted by the method of the least squares to input-output data... For some sensors the scale factor may be expressed as a reciprocal.
French (Mesures électroniques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
facteur d'échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre une modification à la sortie par rapport à une modification à l'entrée à mesurer.
CONT: Le facteur d'échelle est généralement évalué comme la pente de la ligne droite qui peut être ajustée par la méthode des carrés minimaux appliquée aux données d'entrée-sortie obtenues en faisant varier l'entrée de façon cyclique sur la gamme d'entrée.