English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyro torque motor [correct]
CONT: Throughout rapid align[ ment] the electronic circuits which normally drive the gyro torque motors are used to process the error signals required to align the platform.
OBS: Torque motor. A motor that receives information from the frames in the inertial measurement unit about changes in attitude of a rocket or missile [or aircraft], which in turn helps to correct the attitude of the rocket or missile [or aircraft], as needed.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
moteur couple du gyro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de l'alignement rapide, les circuits électroniques qui entraînent normalement les moteurs couples du gyroscope sont utilisés pour traiter les signaux d'erreur requis pour aligner la plate-forme.
OBS: Gyroscopes libres [...] Ils comportent souvent [...] des «moteurs-couples», permettant d'appliquer à la toupie des couples connus, dans le but de compenser certains couples perturbateurs ou encore d'obtenir de la toupie une précession déterminée.